Death Transfers of Minnesota Cemetery Lots is achieved under Minnesota law like no other probate transfer.
[…] (iii)    Testamentary Devise of Cemetery Lot(s) in Trust

The registered owner of a Minnesota cemetery lot may make Death Transfers of Minnesota Cemetery Lots to the public cemetery association or private cemetery in trust – for the use and benefit of any person or persons designated in the Will.

Please note that if the registered owner of a Minnesota cemetery lot made a lifetime transfer of the cemetery lot to the public cemetery association or private cemetery in trust – it would be limited to a single person, since M.S., Section 306.29 provides in part as follows:

An owner of a cemetery lot may, while living, convey the lot to the cemetery association or the private cemetery in trust for the use and benefit of a person named in the trust conveyance.

The conveyance may contain conditions, provisions, and covenants as the parties agree upon.

Presumably, the Minnesota statutes allow the identification in the decedent’s Will of more than one potential user of a cemetery lot which is to be held in trust by the cemetery association, because such Will may be made many years prior to the death of the decedent, and allowance is made for the deaths of one or more designated users of the cemetery lot during the lifetime of the decedent.

In any event, any subsequent conveyance of the cemetery lot by the public cemetery association or private cemetery to the qualifying identified beneficiary or beneficiaries may be limited to:

  • a right of internment, rather than
  • complete ownership of the cemetery lot,

pursuant to M.S., Section 306.29, which provides in part as follows:

The cemetery association or private cemetery may, instead of deeding the fee title to this lot, grant only the exclusive right of interment in the lot.

(iv)    Non-Qualifying Devises are Void

M.S., Section 306.29 further identifies that any Death Transfers of Minnesota Cemetery Lots which do not satisfy the requirements of M.S., Section 306.29 are void, by providing in part as follows:

Every

  • conveyance or alienation or
  • attempt at conveyance or alienation

of any right, title, or interest in or to the lot contrary to the conditions and reservations of this section is void.

Title Records are to be Maintained by the Cemetery

Real estate title ownership records are usually maintained in the official records of the County in which the real property is located.

However, that is not the case with respect to records relating to the title ownership of Minnesota cemetery lots located in Minnesota public or private cemeteries.

M.S., Section 306.29 delegates such duties to the public cemetery association or private cemetery, by providing in part as follows:

Every cemetery association, or private cemetery, as the case may be, shall keep a record of all deeds, conveyances, judgments, decrees, or other documents affecting the title to lots in the cemetery.

Certified Copy Evidence of Court-approved Death Transfers – Minnesota Cemetery Lots

Whether:

  • the Will of a decedent registered owner of a Minnesota cemetery lot satisfies the requirements of M.S., Section 306.29 with respect to any Death Transfers of Minnesota Cemetery Lots, or