Death Transfers of Minnesota Cemetery Lots is achieved under Minnesota law like no other probate transfer.
[…] M.S., Section 525.14 also identifies that cemetery lot accoutrements will likewise be governed by the statute, by providing as follows:

Grave markers, monuments, memorials and all structures lawfully installed or erected on any cemetery lot or burial plot shall be deemed to be a part of and shall descend with the lot or plot.

Testamentary Devise of Minnesota Cemetery Lots

The registered owner of a Minnesota cemetery lot may make a limited testamentary devise of a cemetery lot located in either a public cemetery, or a private cemetery, pursuant to M.S., Section 306.29, which provides in part as follows:

An owner of a cemetery lot may dispose of the lot by will

  • to a relative who may be a survivor, or
  • to the cemetery association or private cemetery, as the case may be, in trust for the use and benefit of any person or persons designated in the will.

Will  Requirements

(i)      Specific Devise to One Surviving Relative

With respect to Death Transfers of Minnesota Cemetery Lots to anyone other than a public cemetery association or private cemetery, M.S., Section 306.29 identifies additional requirements with respect to:

  • the identity of the cemetery lot at issue, and
  • the intended devisee – who must be a surviving relative:

However, no lot may be affected by a testamentary devise unless the lot

  • is specifically mentioned in the Will and
  • limited by it to one particular person.

The requirement that the testamentary devise of a Minnesota cemetery lot be limited to a person specifically mentioned in the Will precludes any valid Death Transfers of Minnesota Cemetery Lots pursuant to any residuary clause in the Will.

The requirement that Death Transfers of Minnesota Cemetery Lots be specifically limited to one particular person (relative) precludes any valid disposition of a Minnesota cemetery lot to more than one person – other than a testamentary devise of a Minnesota cemetery lot to the public cemetery association or private cemetery:

  • in trust for the use and benefit of one or more persons,
  • who are specifically identified in the Will as the potential recipients of the right to be buried in the cemetery lot.

(ii)     Devise Must Generally be a Qualifying Relative